Chief Election Officer certifies mid-term election candidates
Pago Pago, AMERICAN SAMOA — Chief Election Officer, Dr. Lealofi Uiagalelei has issued the “official certification” of the three candidates for the US Delegate’s seat and fifty-five for the local House of Representatives race, for the Nov. 6th mid term election.
With the certification process completed, the Election Office will start today, Monday, local absentee voting for electors who will be off island on election day.
The certification of candidates came after the deadline to challenge the qualification of any candidates eligible for the general election expired at 4:30p.m. last Friday, said Uiagalelei, who noted that the names of the certified candidates on the ballot will be printed as they appear below.
Samoa News understands that the ballots were printed over the weekend, and this includes printing the ballot for the veto override referendum, seeking to amend the local Constitution, by giving the authority to the Legislature instead of the US Secretary of Interior, who currently has the authority,
CONGRESSIONAL AND LOCAL HOUSE RACES
For the Congressional race, Congresswoman Aumua Amata is seeking a third two-year term in the US House and she is being challenged by Meleagi Suitonu-Chapman and Tuika Tuika Jr.
For the local House of Representatives race, two incumbent faipule are running unopposed this year: Reps. Titiali’i Kitara Vaiau Vailoata Eteuati Amituana’i.
Manu’a District #2 Rep. Toeaina Faufano Autele is the only incumbent not seeking re-election.
Campaigning for the 2018 election is beginning to surface with billboards popping up on family property, announcing the names of candidates for the Congressional and local House — seeking voters’ support. With the age of modern technology, candidates are using social media to get their message out faster — and this has been widely used in the last two elections.
LOCAL ABSENTEE VOTING
Uiagalelei, in a statement released after 4:30p.m. last Friday, announced local absentee voting for qualified electors who reside in American Samoa but will be temporarily absent from the territory on Election Day.
These electors may vote by absentee ballot at the Election Office beginning today, Monday, Sept. 10, from 8a.m. to 4p.m until Nov. 5 at 4p.m. Additionally, the Election Office will be open from 8a.m. to 12noon on Saturdays for local absentee voting.
Qualified electors who may vote by local absentee ballot, between now and until the day before election are voters traveling for: medical treatment; military-related assignments; employment-related training, conference or assignments; and vacation.
In accordance with local law, those travelers listed above who wish to vote must present proof of their temporary absence from American Samoa. Such proof includes, but is not limited to, airline/ carrier ticket, military order, travel authorization, medical referral, etc.
Uiagalelei stressed that those travelers who will return to American Samoa before Nov. 6 “are ‘not’ allowed to vote again.”
Meanwhile, election officials remind those who haven’t registered to vote, to stop by the Election Office and register to vote. Documents needed to complete voter registration include: Birth Certificate/ Passport, Social Security Card and Photo ID — they must be 18 years old, a US citizen, or US national to qualify.
Last day to register or re-register for the mid term election is 4:30p.m Oct. 9. Thereafter the final list of the official Voter Roll will be released to candidates.
For our UOCAVA Voters (Military and Overseas voters), requests for absentee ballots started Jan. 1, 2018 and will run until Oct. 23, 2018. Voter search platform for these absentee voters online: www.americansamoaelectionoffice.org
CERTIFIED CANDIDATES
The following is the certified list, released by the Election Office, featuring the names — as they are spelled — and the order in which candidates are listed. An “I” next to the name stands for incumbent:
- DELEGATE TO THE UNITED STATES CONGRESS
Aumua Amata (I)
Meleagi Suitonu- Chapman
Tuika Tuika
- HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Representative District #1 – Manu’a
Alumamalu Ale Filoialii
Fetu Fetui Jr. (I)
Mapu Saei Jamias
Vesi Talalelei Fautanu Jr. (I)
Representative District #2 – Manu’a
Fau T. Sai
Leautu Segila Vaeao
Moegu Calvin Tagaloa
Sualevai Nofoaiga Sualevai
Representative District #3 – Vaifanua
Lavea Fatulegae’e Palepoi Mauga (I)
Tupua Shawn Vaa
Representative District #4 – Saole
Titiali’i Kitara Vaiau (I)
Representative District #5 – Sua #1
Gene Luaitaua Pan
Fa’alae Lauatuaa Koneseti Tunupopo
Fialupe Felila Fiaui Lutu (I)
Mataava Snow-Aga
Setu F. Malepeai Jr.
Representative District #6 – Sua #2
Limutau Fauvasa Limutau
Loia Gutu
Matagi Malotumau D. Sialega Mauga (I)
Representative District #7 – Maoputasi #1
Vailoata Eteuati Amituanai (I)
Representative District #8 – Maoputasi #2
Agalelei Latu Fatuesi
Maugaoali’I Le’apai Sipa Anoa’i
Siaosi Asalele
Vailiuama Steve Leasiolagi (I)
Representative District #9 – Maoputasi #3
Paepaetele Taulua Fruean Suisala Jr.
Ve’evalu Meauta Lauoi Mageo (I)
Vesiai Poyer Samuelu
Representative District #10 – Maoputasi #4
Tapai Alailepule Ben Vaivao
Tina Faisiotamo’ i Vivao Ioane
Vaetasi Tu’umolimoli S. Moliga (I)
Representative District #11 – Maoputasi #5
Faimealelei Anthony Fu’e Allen (I)
Muaiavaona Fofoga Pila
Representative District #12 – Ituau
Logoituau Mark T. Atafua
Manumaua Wayne Wilson (I)
Sala Sataua Dr. Mataese Samuelu (I)
Willie Mauga Togafau
Representative District #13 – Fofo
Andra Samoa
Fagaoatua Dorian T. Salave’a (I)
Representative District # 14 – Alataua
Fatumalala L. Al-Shehri
Mona Uli
Savali Talavou Ale (I)
Representative District #15 – Tualauta
Bartley Papali’i Su’a Lucia
Foma’i Paepule Logoai
Larry S. Sanitoa
Malumalo Nikolao Toa Mageo
Samuel Ioka Ale Meleisea (I)
Talataina Valusia Talataina
Tapumanaia Galu Satele Jr.
Vui Florence Tuaumu Saulo (I)
Representative District #16 – Tualatai
Manavaalofa Tutuila Manase
Manu Talamoa
Peni (Ben) Te’o
Timusa Tini C. Lam Yuen (I)
Representative District #17 – Leasina
Afalava Gafatasi (I)
Ulua’iaso Falana’i Tuilefano Alofa Tuaumu