Login

2014 TERRITORIAL SCIENCE FAIR NETS 252 PROJECTS FROM YOUNG SCIENTISTS

Tafuna HS takes home most of the top awards
blue@samoanews.com
Overall winner in the high school division for the Department of Education’s Territorial Science Fair 2014, Liana Gurr stands with her trophy next to DOE Deputy Director Philo Jennings. A Tafuna High School student, Gurr won top honors in the Zoology category for her work with Coconut Crabs. [photo: tlh]

The 31st Territorial Science Fair was a huge success this year, with students from both public and private elementary and high schools showcasing their love of science through projects that wowed spectators and even the judges.
 
The two-day event featured 139 projects submitted from the elementary levels (kindergarten to 8th grade) and 113 from the high school division.
 
The Dept. of Education’s Office of Curriculum and Instruction (OCI), which oversees the annual island-wide event reports that about the same number of projects were submitted this year, compared to last year.
 
OCI science coordinator Magdalene Augafa-Leauanae explained that the number of submissions this year was so high that they had to schedule the event for _two days — elementary levels on Tuesday, Feb. 11, and Thursday, Feb. 13 for the high schools.
 
The turnout was remarkable, save for a couple of students that didn’t show up. Augafa-Leauanae said students from Manu’a were not able to compete because of transportation issues.
 
Winners in the elementary division are not able to showcase their projects off island. However, the top 3 overall winners in the high school division are confirmed to compete in the International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) set to be held in Los Angeles, CA from May 11-16.
 
Students who placed 4th-6th overall might be traveling to the same event, depending on the outcome of a proposal that will be made to Director of Education Vaitinasa Dr. Salu Hunkin-Finau to take them along on the trip as “observers”.
 
The top three overall winners for the high school division — in order — are Liana Gurr, Charu Joserose, and Akash Sivakumar.
 
Altogether, this year’s island-wide science fair featured 14 categories. Eight of the first place awards in each category, in addition to the top 2 overall winners, were from Tafuna High School.
 
THS principal Beauty Tuiasosopo congratulated all the participants and winners for their extraordinary accomplishments, and congratulated the science department and its Chair, Dr. Rose “for all his constant encouragement and efforts.”
 
A proud Tuiasosopo also congratulated the parents and the community for their constant support, and expressed gratitude to government agencies including the ASCC Land Grant, Dept. of Marine and Wildlife Resources, and the AS-EPA for their assistance.
 
The official results for the high school division are as follows:
 
NAME          SCHOOL
 
BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
 
1.          Polynesia Sio          Tafuna
 
2.          Timothy A. Dunstan          Fa’asao-Marist
 
3.          Joshua Finau          Samoana
 
3.          Florence Poysky          Fa’asao-Marist
 
BIOCHEMISTRY
 
1.          Charu Joserose          Tafuna
 
2.          Alyssa Adriano          South Pacific Academy
 
3.          Teoni Dennis Teoni          Leone
 
BOTANY
 
1.          Faaolataga Aufata          Faga’itua
 
2.          Ambika Murali          Leone
 
3.          Maegan Eustaquio          South Pacific Academy
 
CHEMISTRY
 
1.          Nerisa Taua          Tafuna
 
2.          Denise Binuya          Fa’asao-Marist
 
3.          Karly Butler          South Pacific Academy
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
 
1.          Johann Vollrath          Tafuna
 
2.          Jeremy Combalicer          South Pacific Academy
 
3.          Darius Maua Shimasaki          Samoana
 
EARTH AND SPACE
 
1.          Phuong Hoang          South Pacific Academy
 
2.          Faafetai Luamanu          Tafuna
 
3.          Alicia Ah Ching          Pacific Horizons
 
ENGINEERING
 
1.          Lauilefue Ah Vui          Tafuna
 
2.          Reinier Aidien Vitug          Fa’asao-Marist
 
3.          Paul VonDinklage          Faga’itua
 
ENVIRONMENTAL
 
1.          Akash Sivakumar          South Pacific Academy
 
2.          O’Riley Siona Leau          Faga’itua
 
2.          Quendolynn Eseroma          Kanana Fou
 
2.          Anasthesia Ah-Futu          Tafuna
 
3.          Koroseta Butler          South Pacific Academy
 
MARINE SCIENCE
 
1.          Kimberly Iosefo          Tafuna
 
2.          Krisean Tuitele          South Pacific Academy
 
3.          Motu Sipelii          Samoana
 
3.          Oliver Falesita          Pacific Horizons
 
MATHEMATICS
 
1.          Faamaoni A. Schaff-Ili          Tafuna
 
2.          Hyun Duck Oh          South Pacific Academy
 
3.          Atamai Tuiolosega          Pacific Horizons
 
MEDICINE AND HEALTH
 
1.          Lance Estaquio          South Pacific Academy
 
2.          Jesse Scanlan          Tafuna
 
3.          Simaotua Pea Lemalu-Tuia          Kanana Fou
 
MICROBIOLOGY
 
1.          Tiara Drabble          South Pacific Academy
 
2.          Clarence Rachel Villanueva          Samoana
 
3.          Celestine Shalhout          South Pacific Academy
 
PHYSICS
 
1.          Jupytericharianna Lotulelei          Samoana
 
2. Nive Aumua           Tafuna
 
3. Eugene Buhian          Fa’asao-Marist
 
ZOOLOGY
 
1. Liana Gurr           Tafuna
 
2. Taylor Jessop          South Pacific Academy
 
3. Noen Osa          Tafuna
 
ELEMENTARY DIVISION
 
The elementary division was separated into three groups based on grade levels (levels K-2, levels 3-5, and levels 6-8). The following are the overall rankings for each grade level division and category:
 
BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Fareti Ropati                    Matafao
 
2.          Muluea Ilimaleota          Kanana Fou
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Francis Vaofanua          Siliaga         
 
2.          Tulouna Mauga          Coleman
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Gayathri Murali          South Pacific Academy
 
2.          Leemo Riane Tuala          Tafuna
 
3.          Gloria Park          Samoa Baptist
 
 
 
BIOCHEMISTRY
 
Levels K-2         
 
1.          Lanthony Sagapolutele          Manulele
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Gideon Finau          Coleman
 
2.          Eric Fritz James Scanlan          Aua
 
3.          Jessica Stewart          Pacific Horizons
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Falepule Faatili          Leatele
 
BOTANY
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Fanolua Toilolo          Laulii
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Liva Siufanua          Pava’ia’i
 
2.          Iutita Moana          Aua
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Aitulagi Alofa          Manumalo
 
2.          John Quinn Lim          St. Theresa
 
CHEMISTRY
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Lauti Tavai          Peteli Academy
 
2.          Waiholani Seaga          Siliaga
 
3.          Nevaeh          Seutegi          Matatula
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Matavai Auapaau          Pava’ia’i
 
2.          Orion Leau          Marist St. Francis
 
3.          Tiannya Abigail Savelio          Siliaga
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Cher Nomura          Pacific Horizons
 
2.          Talaileva Sufia          Manulele
 
3.          Jazlyn Buckner          Leone Midkiff
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Naomi Naiuli          Afonotele
 
2.          Niamaria Duseigneur          St. Theresa
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Liaina Cassens Hunkin          Iakina
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Sinapapa Taylor          Aua
 
2.          Olyvia Taase          Alofau
 
3.          Michaelson Pereira          Marist St. Francis
 
EARTH AND SPACE
 
Levels K-2
 
1. Aukuso Eric Fruean Jr.                    Aua
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Maryalice Ume          Matafao
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Francesca Meyer          Pacific Horizons
 
2.          Joelyn Rafil          Manumalo
 
3.          Lelefua Sevaaetasi          Matatula
 
ENGINEERING
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Vailala Smith          Leone Midkiff
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Prince Von Dinklage          Matatula
 
2.          Jacob Mageo          Coleman
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Vincent Maverick Jagon          St. Theresa
 
2.          Ryan deSaulles          Pacific Horizons
 
3.          Tiana Poasa          Leatele
 
ENVIRONMENTAL
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Oliver Kuki Leau          Marist St. Francis
 
2.          Rosalia Pereira          Marist St. Francis
 
3.          Lorrina Lee          South Pacific Academy
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Emily Kennach          Manulele
 
2.          Valencia Tinae          Leone Midkiff
 
3.          Bianca Eagan          South Pacific Academy
 
MARINE SCIENCE
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Fa’apio Ve’ave’a          Leone Midkiff
 
2.          Angelica Angel Ietitaia Saau          AP Lutali
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Morgan Ulu          Samoa Baptist
 
2.          Talofa Fe’a          Pava’ia’i
 
3.          Stephanie Floor          Lupelele
 
MATHEMATICS
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Tina Alasi          Leatele
 
2.          Danielle Taiula          Matafao
 
MEDICINE AND HEALTH
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Taumaoe Fiagatasi Taula          Tafuna
 
2.          Timena Aneseli          Afonotele
 
3.          Marynetta E. Faatuala          Manulele
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Nellie Mercy Lisala           Tafuna
 
2.          Margaret West           Afonotele
 
3.          Siasaga Afualo          Samoa Baptist
 
MICROBIOLOGY         
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Marissa Talo          Laulii
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Perosiomele Vaofanua          Pava’ia’i
 
2.          Tamasipani F.           Siliaga
 
PHYSICS
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Tuahine Rapoza          South Pacific Academy
 
Levels 3-5
 
1.          Avril Regis          St. Theresa
 
2.          Tapuitea Carruthers          Marist St. Francis
 
3.          Michael Sun          South Pacific Academy
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Alijah Baqui          Peteli Academy
 
2.          Titi Nofoagatoto’a          Manumalo
 
3.          Alia Tuiolosega          Pacific Horizons
 
ZOOLOGY
 
Levels K-2
 
1.          Toetu Ah Poi          Lupelele
 
2.          Poasa Vivao                    St. Theresa
 
Levels 6-8
 
1.          Kutori Temese          Manumalo
 
2.          Rosery Matagaono          Afonotele
 
Samoa News congratulates all the 2014 science fair participants. Malo lava!



THE NEW COMMENTS PROCESS

To make comments, you will need to register. You can register under your real name or use a 'screen' name. This way, people will be able to follow comments and make comments back and forth to each other. If you choose to use a 'screen name' no one will know your true identity. In either case, no email addresses will be available to anyone. It is an automated process. If you have questions, email: webmaster@samoanews.com

You currently are not logged in, please LOGIN to post comments.